The Quality Provider of Education Supply Staff - Supporting Schools in Delivering Higher Levels of Pupil Attainment

Teaching Personnel Site Privacy & Cookies

Website Privacy Policy

At Teaching Personnel we take the privacy of our schools, candidates and web site visitors very seriously and we are committed to protecting your privacy online. This statement explains the privacy and the data protection practices which apply to all websites operated by Teaching Personnel Ltd (registered company no. 3225158) of Personnel House, 99 Bridge Road East, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL7 1GL. It also applies to use of text messaging. A link to this Policy is available from all websites which it applies to.

In this Policy references to Teaching Personnel or to "we" or "us" or "our" are to Teaching Personnel Ltd.

Our aim is to safeguard our users' privacy whilst providing a personalised and valuable service. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users, e.g. by communicating with them and providing an interactive service. We appreciate that users do not want the personal information provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls users have.

Information collection

We collect two kinds of information about our users:

  • Non-personal information such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet), pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us to determine how many individuals use our sites, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn't tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it simply allows us to monitor and improve our service.
  • Personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth and other details to enable user registration for work. The information is either needed to fulfil a request or to enable us to provide users with a more personalised service. Users do not have to disclose any of this information to browse our sites. However, if a user chooses to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide them with certain services.

Information storage

Information which users submit via our websites is sent to a computer located in the United Kingdom. This is necessary in order to process the information and to send the information requested. Information submitted by users may be transferred by us to our other offices.

Information usage

Any personal data relating to users will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. We will use the information users provide to:

  • Fulfil requests, for example registering for work, completing surveys and provision of information;
  • provide a personalised service when our website is visited e.g. by customising the content and/or layout of our pages for each individual user;
  • record any contact we have with a user;
  • prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our websites and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf;
  • in aggregate (and therefore anonymously) to profile use of the websites and carry out research on our users' demographics, interests and behaviour to help us gain a better understanding of how our users navigate and use the websites, and to enable us to improve our service to users.

We also log IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We occasionally use IP addresses to track a user's session, but do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

We may disclose personal information if we receive a complaint about any content users have posted or transmitted to or from one of our sites, if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Teaching Personnel, its sites or its visitors.

We may employ external companies to act on our behalf as data processors for internal business purposes. Data processors will abide by the Privacy Policy detailed here and will not disclose personal details to any other organisations or use data other than for purposes required by us. This use of personal detail is contractual to the use of this website.

Except as indicated above, we will not use or transfer this data to any third parties without your prior permission.

Information Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our customers and users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

Children’s privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

Links with other sites

Our sites contain links to other sites. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if they are accessed using links from our websites and recommend that the policy of each site you visit is checked.

In addition, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of a third party site linked to our site and recommend that the privacy policy of that third party site is checked and contact its owner or operator if there are any concerns or questions.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

Cookies make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer, handheld pc or mobile as you browse various web pages. At TeachingPersonnel.com we use cookies to make sure that our site is easy to use and you can browse without experiencing any problems. For example, one of the most common uses of cookies is to keep track of your authentication status- without cookies enabled our website would not remember you.

It is possible to opt out of cookies via your browser's cookie settings, but if you do this you will not be able to use much of the Teaching Personnel website as the functions of the website are dependent on cookies.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to browse and use our website without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Teaching Personnel website.

You can disable cookies by changing your browser settings to reject cookies; click here to find out how to disable/enable cookies. You will not be able to access any of the password protected functionality on our website if you disable cookies. As cookie settings are browser based, disabling cookies will not just affect the TeachingPersonnel.com website but all websites you visit using that browser.

Which cookies are used on www.TeachingPersonnel.com?

Two types of cookies are used on this Website: session cookies and persistent cookies.

Session cookies: these cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the Website.

Persistent cookies: these remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer than session cookies.

Categories of Cookies

Essential cookies: These cookies allow you to use the basic functionality of our website. For example, browsing our site, searching for vacancies, managing your work diary, signing timesheets and view CRBs.

Performance cookies: They allow us to get to know how you use our website. They are used to analyse visitor information such as usage, visitor numbers and help us see how effective our emails and advertising are and to understand what you like. We also use this information to help improve our website, make our marketing more relevant and improve the user experience.

Cookies may be used to compile anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing. A third party collects such data on our behalf to measure web site performance. Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes. No personally identifiable information is collected by this service. The use of this service assists us in measuring and improving the structure and ease of use of our web sites

Functionality cookies: They allow us to provide additional functionalities to the website, and will retain some settings information. Whilst not essential for the functionality of our site, they do enable extra features that should improve your experience.

We have listed below the cookies that are currently active on www.TeachingPersonnel.com and we have also provided information on what these cookies do.

Cookie Name

Category

What does this cookie do?

ASP.NET_SessionId

Essential

This cookie is a session ID - A piece of data used in network communications to identify a unique browser session. This cookie will be removed when you close your browser session.

This cookie is a 'Session' type of cookie.

TPSite, TPAspxAuth, .TpRoles, TPAppSettings

Essential

These cookies contain encyrypted details of a users authentication status along with any custom roles or priveleges that a user may have. These are used in different areas of this website such as when logging in as a school or a candidate or when applying for a vacancy. These are strictly essential cookies that are required in order to access sensitive data and functionality and in order to personalise your TeachingPersonnel.com experience.

If as a candidate you ticked 'Remember Me on this computer' this cookie will remain on your computer for up to 30 days or until you click 'sign out'. Until that time, you'll remain signed in to the Teaching Personnel website. The cookie will then act as a "Persistant" cookie type.

If you didn't tick 'Remember Me' or there was no option to do so this cookie will be removed when you close your browser session. The cookie will then act as a "Session" type.

__utmx, __utmxx, __utmx_k_253246032, __utma, __utmc, __utmz, __utmb

Performance

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

These cookies are "Persistant" types of cookies.

You can learn more about Google's privacy settings by visiting the Google Privacy Page

Facebook Cookies :
datr, lsd, reg_fb_gate, wd, act, _e_####_#

Twitter Cookies :
pid, k, guest_id, twitter_sess, original_referer

Functionality

These cookies are used and set by social sharing websites to enable the Facebook 'Like' or 'Tweet This' functionality that appears on a variety of our site pages.

These cookies are "Persistant" types of cookies.

Other Social Cookies

Please note that if you decide to 'share' content from our website with friends through other social networks you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

google +1: Information on Google +1 data

Linked In: Linked In Privacy Policy

Changes to this Policy

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page. If the change in our Privacy Policy affects the use of personal information we will use our best endeavours to contact users by email to seek consent to the use.

Your acceptance of this Policy

By using our sites users consent to the collection and use of information by Teaching Personnel in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If a user does not agree to this Policy, please do not use our sites and services.

Your rights

Any personal information submitted via our websites or by text is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner's website: www.dataprotection.gov.uk or read the Act online at: www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1998/19980029.htm. Our DPA Reference is Z5140174.

Users may request details of personal information that we hold by:

  • sending an email to enquiries@teachingpersonnel.com
  • sending postal mail to Caroline Cheale, Southern Operations and Quality Control Director, Teaching Personnel Limited, Personnel House, Welwyn Garden City, AL7 1GL

We will provide users with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep within 40 days, although we may before require proof of identity. We will charge a nominal fee of £10.00 to provide this information.

We allow challenges to the data that we hold and, where appropriate, users may have the data erased or amended.

We will correct any information found to be incorrect as soon as possible.